Jojoba Oil and Its Benefits
Jojoba is a leathery-leaved plant that is native to North America areas- specifically the southwestern portion of the United States and northern Mexico. It can withstand harsh, desert climates while producing a nut with healing qualities! For beauty purposes, the nut is made into an oil.
We have all probably come across a beauty product that contains Jojoba oil. A lot of moisturizer and shampoo labels include “Jojoba oil” on the front of the bottle. It is widely advertised in the beauty industry. So, is it actually as great as it is popular? Clean Beauty by Joy gives a resounding “YES!”. In fact, we use it in some of our top-selling, vegan makeup products! Read on to discover the benefits of Jojoba oil for yourself.
- It’s moisturizing.
Dry skin can be a pain, especially in the winter. That’s why Clean Beauty by Joy loves Jojoba oil! Jojoba is a humectant ingredient. According to Healthline’s official website “this means that it works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated.” Using Jojoba oil is a great way to protect and hydrate your skin for the cold winter months. Hydrated skin also means less wrinkles! How can you turn down a non toxic ingredient that also can help slow the aging process?
Got dry eyelids? Clean Beauty by Joy’s Baked Mineral Eyeshadow Trios contain Jojoba oil. It helps the shadow glide on easily and can help with drying eyelids! Eyelid skin is much more sensitive and requires extra effort to keep it moisturized. That’s why it can help to wear toxin-free eyeshadow that has moisturizing properties.
- It has antioxidant properties.
Jojoba oil contains naturally occurring Vitamin E. Vitamin E is a great antioxidant for the skin. It helps fight free radicals and combat oxidative stress caused by exposure to pollutants and toxins! Oxidative stress can lead to “chronic inflammation, which, in turn, can cause collagen fragmentation and disorganization of collagen fibers and skin cell functions, and thus contribute to skin diseases including cancer.” Yikes! We want to avoid any risk of skin diseases. That’s one reason why Clean Beauty by Joy includes Jojoba oil in our Pro Prep Face Primer. Our primer acts as a great barrier to oxidative stress, while holding your makeup in place. Yes, please!
- Non Comedogenic
Jojoba oil’s makeup is extremely similar to the oil your body naturally produces. This is why it’s less likely than other oils to clog your pores! Which also means that you don’t necessarily need to avoid this oil due to a fear of acne. Luckily, our skin is much more likely to tolerate this oil. PHEW! That’s great news. We can benefit from its moisturizing and antioxidative benefits with minimal worry of clogged pores.
- Helps collagen synthesis
Remember the antioxidant properties of Jojoba oil? Well, the antioxidants can also help with collagen production. As we age, collagen production decreases, which is why wrinkles show up and how our facial structure changes. Fortunately, at least one study links antioxidants applied topically to the improvement of collagen synthesis. We love that Jojoba oil is linked to maintaining skin youth!
Its anti-inflammatory abilities is one reason why people consider using Jojoba oil as a means of soothing psoriasis, eczema and dry skin conditions. Its healing properties could help with acne and rosacea that plague the face. Combine its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties and you have a recipe for combating acne and face scars.
Since we cannot deny Jojoba oil’s many potential benefits, Clean Beauty by Joy includes it in a variety of our toxin-free beauty products. Jojoba Oil is a natural, nontoxic, cruelty-free ingredient that contributes to the high-performing quality of our makeup.
Makeup products featuring Jojoba Oil
Luxe 'n Lavish Lipstick: https://cleanbeautybyjoy.com/products/long-wear-lipstick
Pro Prep Face Primer: https://cleanbeautybyjoy.com/products/flawless-face-primer
Baked Mineral Eyeshadow Trio: https://cleanbeautybyjoy.com/products/baked-mineral-eye-shadow-trio